Other

Number of Licensed Architects (US)

Buy the Almanac Print Edition >

Licensed architects in each state are divided into two categories: resident and reciprocal, or non-resident, registrants. Based on current population levels, the chart below also calculates the per capita number of resident architects in each state. The following information is from the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards’ 2010 survey.

StateResident
Architects
Reciprocal
Registrations
TotalPopulationPer Capita # of
Resident Architects
(per 100,000)
Alabama8231,7892,6124,802,74017
Alaska249343592722,71834
Arizona2,4125,2387,6506,482,50537
Arkansas5079301,4372,937,97917
California15,5753,90719,48237,691,91241
Colorado3,1933,9377,1305,116,79662
Connecticut1,4382,6564,0943,580,70940
Delaware1231,5261,649907,13514
D.C.7802,4383,218617,996126
Florida4,9044,2729,17619,057,54226
Georgia2,4042,9525,3569,815,21024
Hawaii9721,1922,1641,374,81071
Idaho4971,1401,6371,584,98531
Illinois5,4993,6469,14512,869,25743
Indiana9572,2243,1816,516,92215
Iowa5011,1811,6823,062,30916
Kansas9301,7562,6862,871,23832
Kentucky7181,6412,3594,369,35616
Louisiana1,1762,0173,1934,574,83626
Maine4151,0281,4431,328,18831
Maryland1,9343,6675,6015,828,28933
Massachusetts3,6662,9656,6316,587,53656
Michigan2,5883,1255,7139,876,18726
Minnesota1,8961,5384,4345,344,86135
Mississippi3501,5641,9142,978,51212
Missouri2,0622,9324,9946,010,68834
Montana4329031,326998,19943
Nebraska5981,2331,8311,842,64132
Nevada7662,3773,1432,723,32228
New Hampshire3231,4361,7591,318,19425
New Jersey3,0664,7627,8288,821,15535
New Mexico7281,4792,2072,082,22435
New York9,4676,59216,05919,465,19749
North Carolina2,3063,0055,3119,656,40124
North Dakota141653794683,93221
Ohio3,2793,3436,62211,544,95128
Oklahoma7321,4791,9273,791,50819
Oregon1,6311,3082,9393,871,85942
Pennsylvania3,7424,3268,06812,742,88629
Rhode Island3141,3671,6811,051,30230
South Carolina1,0152,4653,4804,679,23022
South Dakota101674775824,08212
Tennessee1,2991,7163,0156,403,35320
Texas7,3333,88211,21525,674,68129
Utah7711,4552,2262,817,22227
Vermont4855681,053626,43177
Virginia2,7744,1856,9598,096,60434
Washington3,9562,2856,2416,830,03858
West Virginia928919831,855,3645
Wisconsin1,6173,0314,6485,711,76728
Wyoming1209781,098568,15821
Totals103,657117,997222,361311,591,917 

Source:  National Council of Architectural Registration Boards and DesignIntelligence